Oops! Sorry!!


This site doesn't support Internet Explorer. Please use a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox or Edge.

Career History

Brent has more than 40 years behind the camera. His career began as a film processor for Television New Zealand. Moving to Australia in the late 1970’s, he worked in the News, Current Affairs, and Documentary areas, travelling the world developing his skills as a Cinematographer. 

In 1985 Brent became the youngest Australian Cinematographer to receive accreditation from the Australian Cinematographers Society allowing him to use the letters ACS after his name. 

Keen to pursue a career in Drama and Commercials, Brent went freelance in 1989. His work since has included 2nd unit DOP on “Flying Doctors”, “The Feds” telemovies, and as operator/2nd unit DOP on Geoffrey Wrights’ 1993 feature film “Metal Skin” during which Brent took over as main unit DOP to photograph the films climatic car chase sequence. 

A number of award winning commercials and short films followed, and in 1997 after shooting 2nd unit on the Nine Network/Southern Star series “Murder Call”, Brent took over as Director of Photography. 

In 1999 he completed work on the second series of Simpson/LeMesuriers’ “Stingers” as fill in DOP for 6 Episodes, and went on to film 2nd unit on Jonathan M. Shiffs’ “Thunderstone”. 

Year 2000 saw Brent as Director of Photography on “Halifax f.p.” series 5 for which he received a Gold award from the Australian Cinematographers Society, and was nominated for an AFI award in the open craft category for the telemovie “A Person of Interest”. In that same year Brent Photographed second unit on the mini series “My Brother Jack” and was Director of photography for the final stages of the shoot in Greece with Director Ken Cameron. 

In 2001 Brent completed another three “Halifax” telemovies and was once again awarded a Gold award by the ACS, and again nominated for an AFI award. In the second half of the year he completed work as Director of Photography on the feature film “Crackerjack”, and was given a Gold award from the ACS for his work. 

Brent’s most recent work has been on the award winning ABC drama series “Bed of Roses” (series 1 & 2) for which he was awarded Gold once again. 

In mid 2009 he travelled to New Guinea to film the critically acclaimed AFI nominated dramatized Documentary “Kokoda” for which he received another ACS award for Cinematography.

In late 2010 he completed work on the pilot/ Ep 1 of the channel seven TV drama series “Winners and Losers” for which he won a Gold award for Cinematography shooting on the Sony F35 Camera system. 

2012/13 saw Brent complete principle Photography on the family feature film – “Sneezing Baby Panda – The Movie” an Australia/China co-production released in Early 2014. 

In 2018 He Completed Principle Photography on the Logie Award winning Doco/Drama Seires “The Good Cop” for CJZ Productions (6 x 1hr Ep’s)  

Brent continues to work filming Commercials, Corporate Productions and drama projects, and holds over 40 awards for his work as a Cinematographer and is experienced in all film and Hi Def formats. 

CV

Career Highlights to Date

  • 2020   BRING IT TO LIFE   (Corporate Promo)

Producer: Yvonne Collins (Marina Films)

Director: Angela Buckingham

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

2019   THE GOOD COP   (6X 1hr Doco/Drama)

CJZ Productions

Producers: Justine Ford, Andrew Farrell , Paula Bycroft

Director: Justine Ford

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

2012   SNEEZING BABY PANDA - THE MOVIE

Opposable Thumb Productions

Prod/Dir: Jenny Walsh & Lesley Hammond

2011   THE WILLIAMS SISTERS   (Documentary)

VSW Productions ( New York )

Producer/Director: Michelle Major

2010   WINNERS and LOSERS   (TV Series Pilot/Ep 1)

Producers: Network 7, MaryAnne Carroll

Director: Nicholas Bufalo

Winner Gold Award - Australian Cinematographers Society 

    2009   KOKODA    (Dramatised Documentary)

Producer: Andrew Wiseman

Director: Don Featherstone

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

2009   PROJECT SCRAMJET   (Documentary)

Producers: Sue Maslin, Ruby O'Rourke

Director: Geoffrey Wright ( Romper Stomper/Metal Skin)

BED OF ROSES series  2   (TV Drama Series)

Producers: Ruby Entertainment/ABC TV

Producers: Miranda Dear, Amanda Higgs, Steve Luby, Mark Ruse

Directors: Grant Brown, Darren Ashton, Ted Emery

 2008   BOGAN PRIDE  (6X 30min TV Comedy Series)

Producers: Tony Ayres, Michael McMahon, Rebel Wilson

Director: Peter Templeman

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

   PAPER DOLLS   

(Documentary)

Producer: Yvonne Collins 

Director: Angela Buckingham

2007   BED OF ROSES series 1   (TV Drama Series)

Producers: Ruby Entertainment/ ABC TV

Producers: Miranda Dear, Amanda Higgs, Steve Luby, Mark Ruse

Directors: Paul Moloney, Mandy Smith

Winner Gold Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

 2006   AFTERSHOCK   (Documentary)

Producer: Andrew Wiseman

Director: Angela Buckingham

HOLD THE LINE   (Documentary)

Producers: John Moore, Carmel McAloon

Director: Joan Robinson

2003   THE LAST OF THE GREAT AMATURES   (Documentary)

Exec. Producers: Franco Di Chiera, Anna Grieve

Producers: Richard Keddie, Lisa Keddie, Andrew Wiseman

Director Sue Thomson

2001  CRACKERJACK    (Feature Film)

Producers: Malloyboy Productions/ Ruby Entertainment

Producers: Richard Malloy, Mick Malloy, Greg Sitch, Steve Luby, Mark Ruse

Director: Paul Moloney

Winner Gold Award - Australian Cinematographers Society  

   2001   HALIFAX f.p.    (3x 90min Tele-Movies)   

Producers: Beyond/ Simpson LeMesurier/ Channel 9 Network

Producer: Roger Simpson, Roger LeMesurier, Steve Jodrell

Directors: Paul Moloney, Lyn Heggerty, Ken Cameron

Cinematograhy Nominee for Emerates AFI Award - Open Craft Category

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

   2000   HALIFAX f.p.    (3x 90min Tele-Movies)

Producers: Beyond/ Simpson LeMesurier/ Channel 9 Network

Producer: Roger Simpson, Roger LeMesurier, John Hugginson

Directors: Paul Moloney, Mark Piper, Ken Cameron

Cinematograhy Nominee for Emerates AFI Award - Open Craft Category

Winner TV Week Logie Award - Most Outstanding Tele Movie

Winner Gold Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

Winner Award of Distinction - Australian Cinematographers Society         (National)



  2000 MY BROTHER JACK  2nd Unit/ Greece Unit DOP

Producers: Samson Productions/ Network 10

Producers: Sue Milliken, Richard Keddie, Andrew Wiseman

Director: Ken Cameron

1999   THUNDERSTONE III   (Children's TV series)    2nd Unit DOP  

Producer: Jonathan M. Shiff

Directors: Julian McSweeny, Mark DeFriest

1999   STINGERS          (TV Drama series)   Ep. 32 - 37 DOP

Producers: Beyond/ Simpson LeMesurier/ 9 Network

Producers: Chris Noble , Roger Simpson, Roger LeMesurier, John Wild

Directors: Grant Brown, Paul Faint, Steve Jodrell

Ian Watson, Ken Cameron, Lewis Fitzgerald

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

1999   THUNDERSTONE II  (Children's TV series)       2nd Unit DOP

Producer: Jonathan M. Shiff

Directors: Julian McSweeny, Mark DeFriest


1998/99  MURDER CALL II   (TV Drama series)

Producers: Hal McElroy/ Southern Star/ 9 Network

Producers: Peter Askew, John Banas, Robyn Sinclair

Directors: Geoff Cawthorn, Grant Brown, Richard Jasek, Ray Quint, Ian Watson

Winner Silver Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

    1998   HALIFAX f.p.         (3X 90min Tele-movies)     2nd Unit DOP

Producers: Beyond/ Simpson LeMesurier/ Channel 9 Network

Producer: Roger Simpson, Roger LeMesurier, Terry Jennings

Directors: Steve Jodrell, Peter Andrikidis, Brendan Maher


1998   MURDER CALL                ( TV Drama series )                     2nd Unit DOP/ Main Unit DOP

Producers: Hal McElroy/ Southern Star/ 9 Network

Producers: Peter Askew, John Banas, Robyn Sinclair

Directors: Geoffrey Cawthorn, Chris Martin-Jones, Grant Brown

Julian McSwiney, Richard Sarell, Richard Jasek

Karl Steinberg, Ian Watson, Ray Quint, Mark Piper, Paul Faint

  1998   PHILOSOPHY     (Cinema Feature - short)

Producer: Frame Up Films

Producer Rachael Jean

Director Geoffrey Cawthorn

Winner Best Short Film - New Zealand Film Awards

Winner Gold Award - Australian Cinematographers Society

Winner Award of Distinction - Australian Cinematographers Society ( National )

1996   AUSTRALIA'S    MOST WANTED            (TV series)   DOP Drama unit

Producers: 7 Network/ Margaret Slarke

Director: David Morgan

1995   THE SILVER            STRAND (U.S. Tele-movie)              2nd unit DOP

Producers: Theodore O. Macklin Jr, Steven R. McGlothen, George P. Vercessi

Director: George Miller

  1995   OCEAN GIRL       (Children's TV Drama series)   2nd unit DOP

Producer: Jonathan M. Shiff

Directors: Colin Budds, Mark DeFriest



1994   CLEAR WATER - BIG FISH   (Documentary series )

Producers: Rodney Clarke, Jim Allen

Director: David Campbell

1994   THE BAKER'S BROTHER   (Cinema Feature short)

Producer: Vanguard Films/ Norman Elder

Director: Andrea Bosshard

  1993/4   THE FEDS         (3X 90min Tele-movies)    2nd unit DOP

Producers: Crawford Productions/ Jan Marnell

Directors: Michael Pattenson, Donald Crombie, Rob Stewart

  1993   METAL SKIN       (Cinema Feature)   Main unit Op/ 2nd unit DOP

Producer: Daniel Scharf

Director: Geoffrey Wright

Early Career

Filming Corporate Productions , Commercials , Current Affairs and Television News - With a 12 month Assignment to the United States Based in Los Angeles for the Channel 7 Network.


In June 1985 Brent Became the Youngest Accredited Cinematographer in Australia

being Granted the letters ACS after his name 

and in the same year won a Gold Tripod award

for his work in the United States

2021 Brent Crockett Cinematography Pty Ltd. All rights Reserved

This site was built with GroovePages

Report Site for Spam and Abuse.